Literature
[…] 4. They describe the general well-being from consumption of a nutrient or dietary ingredient.

For a dietary supplement to bear 1 of the 4 statement types on its label or in its labeling, the DSHEA requires that a manufacturer have evidence that the claim is truthful and not misleading. The DSHEA requires manufacturers to provide notification to the FDA within 30 d after marketing a product that it is making such a claim, but it does not require them to provide the FDA with the data that substantiate the claim (17; 21 CFR § 101.93). Use of these claims on dietary supplement products must be accompanied by a disclaimer; the disclaimer that is authorized through the DSHEA is the following: "This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease."


SUMMARY  
I described the statutory definition for foods and drugs and provided a brief outline of the safety and labeling requirements for various food categories.